Full Time work permit in Canada

canada
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:24 am

Full Time work permit in Canada

Postby canada » Thu Jul 21, 2016 10:30 am

How to apply for Full Time work permit for International Students in Canada after completing the program? What are the requirements for Full Time work permit?

zahra
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 11:47 am

Re: Full Time work permit in Canada

Postby zahra » Thu Jul 21, 2016 11:56 am

To obtain a work permit after your graduation, you must meet the following requirements:

1) You must have continuously studied full time in Canada and must have completed a program of study that lasted at least eight months.
2) Must apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation (for example, a transcript or an official letter) from your institution indicating that you have met the requirements for completing your academic program.
3) Should have completed and passed the program of study and received a notification that you are eligible to obtain your degree, diploma or certificate.
4) You must have a valid study permit when you apply for the work permit.

A Post-Graduation Work Permit cannot be valid longer than the length of your studies in Canada.

If the official length of your program of study is:

1) less than eight months: you are not eligible for this program
2) less than two years but more than eight months: you may get a work permit for a period no longer than the length of your program of study (for example, if you studied for nine months, a work permit may be issued for a period of nine months)
3) two years or more: a work permit may be issued for three years


Return to “Canada”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest